Full text of "State court judge's order denying motion to dismiss"
[…] and whether "the Grand Jury could rationally have drawn the 

guilty inference" ( id. , quoting People v. Deegan , 69 N.Y.2d 976, 

979 [1987]) and defer all questions as to whether the weight or 

quality of the evidence would warrant conviction ( Swamp , 84 N.Y., 

at 730; see People v. Williams , 20 AD3d 72) . 

The Court notes that the Grand Jury presentation was 

comprised of non-hearsay testimonial and documentary evidence. 

With respect to the Unlawful Duplication of Computer Related 

Material in the First Degree count, Penal Law § 156.30(1) states: 

A person is guilty of unlawful duplication 
of computer related material in the first 
degree when having no right to do so, he ... 
copies, reproduces or duplicates in any 
manner : 

1. any computer data or computer program 
and thereby intentionally and wrongfully 
deprives or appropriates from an owner thereof 
an economic value or benefit in excess of 
two thousand five hundred dollars; . . . 

10 



Penal Law § 156.00(1) defines "Computer" as 



a device or group of devices which, by- 
manipulation of electronic, magnetic, optical or 
electrochemical impulses , pursuant to a computer 
program, can automatically perform arithmetic,